Pricing
On-line Store
Privacy Policy
Home Page < Go Back
Capable Software Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us

Capable Software Pty Ltd has always upheld the standard for privacy protection and continues to be dedicated to protecting your personal information. From 21 December 2001, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 will give you certain rights in relation to how your personal information is handled. The National Privacy Principles governs the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal and sensitive information. The following statement addresses relevant privacy issues :

Information we collect

The type of information that we collect from you will depend on what products and services you acquire from Capable Software. We may obtain personal information through our web site, by e-mail, by telephone, by written responses or through personal visits by our staff. In a few areas on our web site we ask you to provide information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. This information enables us to assist you with technical support issues, to respond to any product enquiries, to enable you to download any information from our web site, to enable you to subscribe to our newsletter subscription service, or to follow up with you after your visit.

Use of information collected

As a standard practice, we do not give or share any personally identifiable or private customer information with third parties, unless they are acting as an intermediary. Examples of such intermediaries include our dealers and sales agents. In all cases these intermediaries will be required to keep confidential the personal information provided by you.

The personal information we collect is used only for the purposes stated to support your customer relationship with Capable Software Pty Ltd. Among other things, we want to help you obtain product and company information. We may use direct marketing to alert you to special offers, new products and services. If at any time you do not wish to receive further marketing information, you have the option to ask us not to send it to you and not to disclose your information to our intermediaries for that purpose. You may do this by contacting our head office on +61 7 3343 4305

Data security

All stored customer information is retained on a secure server and is protected from unauthorised access through the use of fire-walls, secure passwords, user logins or other security procedures. However, we wish to emphasise the fact that the Internet is not a secure environment. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are on-line. If you post personal information on-line that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. While we strive to protect your personal information, Capable Software Pty Ltd cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet, and you do so at your own risk. We intend to destroy or de-identify the information you provided to us if it is no longer required for the purpose it was obtained for.

Online purchases transacted via the Capable Software Pty Ltd on-line store are processed by eWay, an electronic funds transfer gateway service. eWay boasts 1024 bit SSL encryption securing your credit card details against unauthorised or inappropriate use. Capable Software Pty Ltd does not warrant the security of transactions conducted via the eWay gateway and advises clients to review eWay's policies with respect to data security and privacy.

Accuracy of information collected

We aim to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is current and accurate. If you think that the information is inaccurate, please contact on +61 7 3343 4305, and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Access to information collected

Wherever possible we will let you see the personal information we hold about you in order to verify it is correct. Please feel free to contact on +61 7 3343 4305 if you have any questions, complaints, comments or would like more information concerning how we handle your personal information or any other privacy issues.

 
Date Last Modified: 24/01/2012